Wednesday, 9 February 2022

12:00 - 2:00 pm
The time zone displayed is CET (Central European Time)
12:00 - 2:00 pm
Registration and welcome snacks
2:05 pm
Chair: Gianni Panagiotou
2:05 - 2:15 pm
Welcome by Gianni Panagiotou
2:15 - 2:40 pm
Sofia Forslund:

Combinatorial, additive and dose-dependent drug–microbiome associations

2:40 - 3:05 pm
Oscar Kuipers:

Potentially beneficial Bacteroides strains for treatment of NAFLD

3:05 - 3:30 pm
Max Nieuwdorp:

Using fecal transplant to identify causal microbiota strains involved in human cardio-metabolism

3:30 - 3:45 pm
Alyson Hockenberry:

Microbiota-derived metabolites inhibit Salmonella virulent subpopulation development by acting on single-cell behaviors

3:45 - 4:00 pm
Break
4:00 pm
Chair: Max Nieuwdorp
4:00 - 4:25 pm
Laure Bindels:

Exploring the gut-liver axis in cancer cachexia

4:25 - 4:50 pm
Florian Fricke:

Clinical and microbiome determinants of donor strain engraftment after fecal microbiota transplantation

4:50 - 5:05 pm
Robert Heyer:

Towards the application of fecal metaproteomics for routine monitoring of the interactions between the host and the microbiome in human gut

5:05 - 5:45 pm
Eran Segal:

Personalized medicine based on Gut Microbiome and clinical data

5:45 - 6:00 pm
Break
6:00 - 7:00 pm
Poster session
7:00 - 8:30 pm
Buffet dinner

Thursday, 10 February 2022

9:00 am
Chair: Morten Sommer
9:00 - 9:25 am
ADIL MARDINOGLU:

The use of systems biology in treatment of liver diseases

9:25 - 9:50 am
Melanie Schirmer:

Metabolic and functional disruptions of the microbiome in IBD

9:50 - 10:15 am
Jakob Krause Haaber:

CRISPR therapeutics for treating life-threatening diseases

10:15 - 10:30 am
Laura Van Dijk:

Investigating the role of airway microbiome components on Human Respiratory Syncytial Virus infection in vitro

10:30 - 10:45 am
Break
10:45 am
Chair: Oscar Kuipers
10:45 - 11:10 am
CHAYSAVANH MANICHANH:

Metaomics in Pre-clinical and clinical studies

11:10 - 11:35 am
Gianni Panagiotou:

Microbiota derived metabolites and metabolic diseases

11:35 am - 12:00 pm
Morten Danielsen:

Metabolomics and the microbiome; opportunities and considerations

12:00 - 12:35 pm
Christoph Schmitt:

Publishing in Nature Metabolism

12:35 - 1:45 pm
Lunch
1:45 pm
Chair: Ursula Schwab
1:45 - 2:25 pm
Morten Sommer:

Towards advanced microbiome therapeutics

2:25 - 2:50 pm
KATI HANHINEVA:

Microbiota related trimethylated betaines - analytics

2:50 - 3:15 pm
YuanYuan Chen:

Advanced single cell RNA sequencing approaches for clinical studies

3:15 - 3:30 pm
Nadja Thielemann:

Liver fibrosis severity in NAFLD patients is associated with impaired Th17 signaling and mycobiome composition change

3:30 - 3:50 pm
Break
3:50 pm
Chair: KATI HANHINEVA
3:50 - 4:15 pm
URSULA SCHWAB:

Lifestyle approaches in the prevention and treatment of NAFLD

4:15 - 4:40 pm
Thomas Clavel:

The world of gut microbiomes through the lens of cultivation

4:40 - 5:05 pm
GÜRKAN KORKMAZ:

FALCON - Democratizing genomics at any scale

5:05 - 5:45 pm
Karine Clement:

Obesity and gut microbiota; importance of B vitamins

5:45 - 6:00 pm
End By Gianni Panagiotou and Poster award

Friday, 11 February 2022

9:00 - 11:00 am
Networking